POLITICAL EVENTS IN WASHINGTON, DC AREA

 


FEBRUARY 12: Maryland Transit Legislative Action Day

Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Action Committee for Transit, Chispa Maryland, Sierra Club Maryland

, Central Maryland Transportation Committee, Coalition for Smarter Growth, Maryland Climate Coalition,

 Maryland League of Conservation Voters, Maryland Legislative Coalition, Smart Growth Maryland, WABA


FEBRUARY 13: Expose Fake Clinics Action

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Reproaction


FEBRUARY 15: Baltimore City Candidate Forum

Time: 1:45 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: Our Revolution Baltimore City/County


FEBRUARY 15: Prejudential: Black America and the Presidents

Time: 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: Institute for Policy Studies, Margaret Kimberley, Sankofa Video, WPFW


FEBRUARY 16: XR Buddhists and Meditators Gathering

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Extinction Rebellion D.C.


FEBRUARY 12: Access Program - See Me

Time: 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: National Portrait Gallery


FEBRUARY 12: Food Rescue at Umar Boxing

Time: 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


FEBRUARY 12: Action for AHIF Happy Hour

Time: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Alliance for Housing Solutions


FEBRUARY 13: Health Council Meeting

Time: 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: Loudoun Health Council


FEBRUARY 13: Commission on the Status of Women Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington County Commission on the Status of Women


FEBRUARY 13: No Fascist USA Webinar

Time: 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: SURJ


FEBRUARY 14: DMV2Go

Time: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Falls Church DMV2Go


FEBRUARY 14: ACE Interface (Trauma-Informed Care)

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Why, Incorporated, SCAN of Northern Virginia


FEBRUARY 14: Legislative Committee Meeting

Time: 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Board of Supervisors


FEBRUARY 14: Weekly Social at Primetime

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


FEBRUARY 15: Hear Me Say My Name

Time: 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM

Hosted by: Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian, Discovery Theater


FEBRUARY 15: Thurgood Marshall — A Trail-Blazing Civil Rights Victory in Montgomery County

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Hosted by: Montgomery County Public Library


FEBRUARY 16: Financing Options for Small Businesses

Time: 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Montgomery County Public Library


FEBRUARY 16: U.S. Citizenship Class

Time: 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Public Library


FEBRUARY 16: Community Workshop - Know Your Rights

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Enoch Pratt Free Library


FEBRUARY 17: Job Seekers Clinic

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


FEBRUARY 17: Contingent Meeting

Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Anne Arundel County Ethics Commission


FEBRUARY 17: Fair Maps Lobby Nights

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Common Cause Maryland, League of Women Voters Maryland, Tame the Gerrymander


FEBRUARY 17: RepMD Night - House of Delegates

Time: 5:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Represent Maryland


FEBRUARY 18: Doing the Inner Work of Racial Justice

Time: 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The Center for Social Justice, Georgetown University


FEBRUARY 18: Fairfax County Student Human Rights Commission Hearing

Time: 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Office of Human Rights and Equity


FEBRUARY 18: Community Conversation with the CEO

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore City Public Schools


FEBRUARY 18: Real Talk Tho - Making Baltimore Transit More Equitable

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Baltimore Beat, The Real Baltimore


FEBRUARY 19: Protesting Segregation in Maryland

Time: 1:00 PM

Hosted by: Maryland Historical Society


FEBRUARY 19: COA Meeting

Time: 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Commission on Aging


FEBRUARY 19: The Underground Railroad — Montgomery County Local History

Time: 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Montgomery County Public Library, Montgomery County Historical Society


FEBRUARY 19: Commission on Sustainability Meeting

Time: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore Office of Sustainability


FEBRUARY 20-23: A Water Protectors' Prayer Walk 2020

Time: 6:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Native Youth Alliance


FEBRUARY 20: Tell the General Assembly — No More Cash for Burning Trash

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Clean Water Action Maryland


FEBRUARY 20: Rayceen Pendarvis Is Living Black History

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Team Rayceen Productions, D.C. Public Library


FEBRUARY 20: FY21 Budget Public Hearing

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Angela D. Alsobrooks


FEBRUARY 21: Area Agency Advisory Council on Aging

Time: 10:00 AM -12:00 PM

Hosted by: Anne Arundel AAA Council


FEBRUARY 21: Legislative Committee Meeting

Time: 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Board of Supervisors


FEBRUARY 21: Weekly Social at Oh George!

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


FEBRUARY 21: AllEyesOnDC Think Tank Part III - Community Control Over Police

Time: 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: Sam P.K. Collins


FEBRUARY 22: Council Public Hearing

Time: 9:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: Alexandria City Council


FEBRUARY 22: Lecture Series - LGBTQ History in Early Maryland

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Historic London Town and Gardens


FEBRUARY 22: Baltimore's Fair Development Plan for Zero Waste Launch

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: United Workers, Fair Development Roundtable, Free Your Voice Group


FEBRUARY 22: Defying the Odds - Ex-Offender Workshop

Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Create the Door, Enoch Pratt Free Library


FEBRUARY 23: Free Days at the Botanic Garden

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Awesome Events D.C., U.S. Botanic Gardens


FEBRUARY 23: Meet Crazy Horse Family Elder & Author W. Matson

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Tashunko Witko Tiwahe/Crazy Horse Family, Baltimore American Indian Center


FEBRUARY 23: Lorton Town Hall

Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Senator Scott Surovell


FEBRUARY 23: U.S. Citizenship Class

Time: 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Public Library


FEBRUARY 24: City Council Meeting & Public Hearings

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Manassas City Council


FEBRUARY 24: RepMD Night - House of Delegates

Time: 5:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Represent Maryland


FEBRUARY 24: Climate Party - Publishing Letters to the Editor

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Citizens Climate Lobby D.C.


FEBRUARY 24: Regular City Council Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Hosted by: Falls Church City Council


FEBRUARY 25: Rally to Protect Your Voice/NEPA

Time: 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: Sierra Club D.C., Protect NEPA, Defenders of Wildlife, Generation Progress, National Parks Conservation Association, WildEarth Guardians


FEBRUARY 25: Meet Crazy Horse Family Elder & Author W. Matson

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Tashunko Witko Tiwahe/Crazy Horse Family, Baltimore American Indian Center


FEBRUARY 25: We Are Not Slaves - State Violence, Coerced Labor and Prisoners' Rights in Postwar America

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Prof. Robert Chase, Congresswoman Eddie Bernice Johnson


FEBRUARY 25: AYD Black Leadership Forum

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Young Democrats


FEBRUARY 26: Maryland Food Justice Lobby Day

Time: 9:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Friends of the Earth, Food & Water Watch Maryland


FEBRUARY 26: Meet Crazy Horse Family Elder & Author W. Matson

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Tashunko Witko Tiwahe/Crazy Horse Family, The Potter's House


FEBRUARY 26: Mayoral Transportation Forum

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Bikemore, The Real News Network, Baltimore Transit Equity Coalition, Central Maryland Transportation Committee


FEBRUARY 26: Planning Advisory Board Meeting

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Anne Arundel Planning Advisory Board


FEBRUARY 27: Only Internationalism Can Save Us

Time: 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: SURJ


FEBRUARY 27: Public Meeting/Community Call to Action

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore Transit Equity Coalition


FEBRUARY 27: Earth Day to May Day Organizing Meeting

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Rising Tide North America, Shut It Down Climate Strike D.C.


FEBRUARY 27: Defending Black America ⁠— The Raw Law Project

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Institute for Policy Studies, The Raw Law Project


FEBRUARY 27: Headed for Extinction and What to Do About It - Community Talk

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Extinction Rebellion D.C.


FEBRUARY 28: Shut Up & Write

Time: 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


FEBRUARY 28: A Not-So-Silent Vigil

Time: 3:00 PM

Hosted by: No Justice No Pride


FEBRUARY 28: Legislative Committee Meeting

Time: 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Board of Supervisors


FEBRUARY 28: Weekly Social at Ledo's Pizza

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


FEBRUARY 29: D.C. LGBTQ Health & Wellness Festival

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: The D.C. Center, D.C.Homos, Go Gay D.C., Center Black LGBT, Center Trans, Center Youth


FEBRUARY 29: Prince George's County Meeting

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Maryland Poor People's Campaign


FEBRUARY 29: Threats & Opportunities for Energy Justice in the 2020 Session

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Food & Water Watch Maryland, Nuclear Information and Resource Service, HoCo Climate Action


FEBRUARY 29: All Hands on Deck D.C. Part I

Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: LinkUp, Brookland Manor/Brentwood Village Residents' Association


FEBRUARY 29: 28th Annual Feel The Heritage Festival

Time: 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington County Parks and Recreation


FEBRUARY 29: Free Citizenship Class

Time: 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: Montgomery County Public Library


MARCH 1: Financing Options for Small Businesses

Time: 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Montgomery County Public Library


MARCH 1: Free Community Day

Time: 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: National Museum of Women in the Arts


MARCH 1: Monthly Outreach and Inclusion Committee Meeting

Time: 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Hosted by: Loudoun Democrats


MARCH 1: Free Meditation Class

Time: 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Arlington Metaphysical Chapel


MARCH 2: ACC Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Anne Arundel Animal Control Commission


MARCH 2: BAC Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington County Bicycle Advisory Committee


MARCH 3: Opioid Overdose Response Training

Time: 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Howard County Health Department


MARCH 3: Young Lords - A Radical History

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Institute for Policy Studies, Busboys and Poets


MARCH 3: Writing for My Sanity — Writing and Meditation Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore, Stronger Than My Struggles, Melony Hill


MARCH 3: EJI Public Outreach Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Alexandria Equal Justice Initiative


MARCH 4: #MyRightMyDecision Rally

Time: 8:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: Center for Reproductive Rights


MARCH 4: Learn to Build Websites (Food Included)

Time: 6:00 PM - 11:30 PM

Hosted by: One Versus Many


MARCH 4: Committee Meeting

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington County Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee


MARCH 4: Arlington Dems Monthly Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


MARCH 5: Planning Board Meeting

Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore County Department of Planning


MARCH 5: LSPC Monthly Meeting

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Lower Shore Progressive Caucus, Our Revolution Maryland, Progressive Maryland


MARCH 5: Earth Day to May Day Organizing Meeting

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Rising Tide North America, Shut It Down Climate Strike D.C.


MARCH 5: API Queer Support Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: AQUA D.C.


MARCH 6: Weekly Social at Kilroy's

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


MARCH 7: Rise Against Hunger - Food Community Sustainability

Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Mount Vernon United Methodist Church


MARCH 7: De-Escalation Training with Equality Loudoun

Time: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: DMV De-Escalation Committee, Equality Loudoun


MARCH 8: U.S. Citizenship Class

Time: 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Public Library


MARCH 9: White Flint Implementation Committee Advisory Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Friends of White Flint


MARCH 9: General Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: 350 D.C.


MARCH 10: Superintendent's Community Chats

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Alexandria City Public Schools, ACPS Family and Community Engagement Center


MARCH 10: Baltimore Bears Strange Fruit

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Black Yield Institute, Baltimore Environmental Film Series at Loyola University, Govanstowne Farmers' Market


MARCH 10: Coming Out Discussion Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center


MARCH 10: City Council Legislative Hearing

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Alexandria City Council


MARCH 11: Arlington Women Fighting for a Better Community

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Historical Society


MARCH 11: Job Seekers Clinic

Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


MARCH 11: Extinction Rebellion D.C. Happy Hour

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Extinction Rebellion D.C.


MARCH 11: Political Action and Community Engagement Committee Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Human Rights Campaign Washington D.C.


 MARCH 12: Community Conversation with the CEO - Multilingual Voice

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore City Public Schools


MARCH 12: Council President Transportation Forum

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Bikemore


MARCH 12: LPC Meeting

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore County Landmarks Preservation Commission


MARCH 12: Dulles District Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Loudoun Democrats


MARCH 13: Weekly Social at Primetime

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


MARCH 13: Living My Truth — A Transgender Virginian's Story

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Church


MARCH 14: Arlington Dems Monthly Meeting

Time: 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


MARCH 14: Protest and Vigil at the NRA

Time: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: NOVA Brady


MARCH 15-17: 70 Years Too Long - National Action to End the Korean War

Time: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Korea Peace Now, Korea Peace Network, Peace Treaty Now


MARCH 15: International Days of Action Against Economic War

Time: 12:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Popular Resistance


MARCH 16: Death Café

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Death Café, The Potter's House


MARCH 16: GWCA Development Committee Meeting

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Greenmount West Community Association


MARCH 16: Town Hall Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Manassas City Council


MARCH 16: EPC Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Alexandria Environmental Policy Commission


MARCH 17: Writing for My Sanity — Writing and Meditation Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore, Stronger Than My Struggles, Melony Hill


MARCH 18: SURJ Lobby Day

Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: SURJ Baltimore


MARCH 18: Committee on Disabilities Meeting

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore County Committee on Disabilities


MARCH 18: Toni Morrison Book Club - Jazz

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Public Library


MARCH 18: Blueprint for Baltimore City Council - Presidential Candidate Forum

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Open Society Institute-Baltimore


MARCH 19: Earth Day to May Day Organizing Meeting

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Rising Tide North America, Shut It Down Climate Strike D.C.


MARCH 19: Racial Equity and Inclusion Forum

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Arlington Public Library, OAR


MARCH 19: Environmental Sustainability Council Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Falls Church Economic Development Authority


MARCH 20: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


MARCH 21: Community Wide Clean-Up

Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Greenmount West Community Association, Baltimore Design School


MARCH 21: Monthly LGBTQ People of Color Support Group

Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center


MARCH 21: The Legacy of the Immortal Henrietta Lacks

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore County Public Library


MARCH 21: Really Really Free Market

Time: 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: All Out D.C., The Peace House D.C., They/Them Collective


MARCH 24: Where The Environment and Politics Intersect

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Cleveland Park Business Association, D.C. Public Library


MARCH 24: Genderqueer D.C. Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Genderqueer D.C.


MARCH 24: Fairfax Dems General Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax Democrats


MARCH 26: Community Advisory Meeting

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: GLCCB


MARCH 26: A Conversation with Salman Rushdie

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Georgetown University Lannan Center


MARCH 26: Coming Out Discussion Group

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: The D.C. Center


MARCH 26: Urban Forestry Commission Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington County Urban Forestry Commission


MARCH 27: Mapping Census Data

Time: 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: American University Library


MARCH 27: Weekly Social at Ledo Pizza

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


MARCH 28: Neighborhood Institute 2020 - Building Civic Power

Time: 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Strong City Baltimore


MARCH 28: Mayors' Ball 2020

Time: 6:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Hosted by: Mayor Derrick Wood


MARCH 30: Canvassing in Harford

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Mia D. Mason for Congress


MARCH 30: The Women of Freedom

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore County Public Library


MARCH 31: Coffee with Mia - A Meet and Greet

Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: Mia D. Mason for Congress


MARCH 31: Writing for My Sanity — Writing and Meditation Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore, Stronger Than My Struggles, Melony Hill


MARCH 31: Fairfax County Advocacy Night

Time: 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Fairfax County Council PTA


MARCH 31: Monthly Twinbrook Community Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Twinbrook Community Association


APRIL 1: Arlington Dems Monthly Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


APRIL 2: Drop-In Tech Cafe

Time: 4:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Hosted by: Seton Center Outreach Office


APRIL 4: National Cherry Blossom Festival

Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: National Cherry Blossom Festival


APRIL 4: Seton Center Census Party

Time: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Seton Center Outreach Office


APRIL 4: Archaelogy Lab Open House

Time: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Historic London Town and Gardens


APRIL 4: BAIC Native Traditions Family Day

Time: 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore American Indian Center


APRIL 7: EJI Public Outreach Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Alexandria Equal Justice Initiative


APRIL 10: Coffee with Mia - A Meet and Greet

Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Hosted by: Mia D. Mason for Congress


APRIL 10: ACE Interface (Trauma-Informed Care)

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Why, Incorporated, SCAN of Northern Virginia


APRIL 14: Writing for My Sanity — Writing and Meditation Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore, Stronger Than My Struggles, Melony Hill


APRIL 14: Settler Colonialism, Ableism and Disability Justice, Decolonization

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Lydia X. Z. Brown, Georgetown University Disability Studies


APRIL 16: Racial Equity and Inclusion Forum

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Arlington Public Library, OOAR


APRIL 16: Black Arts & Activism

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Hosted by: Enoch Pratt Free Library, Leaders of a Beautiful Struggle


APRIL 17: Weekly Social at Oh George!/a>

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


APRIL 18: Archaelogy Lab Open House

Time: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: Historic London Town and Gardens


APRIL 18: Really Really Free Market

Time: 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: All Out D.C., The Peace House D.C., They/Them Collective


APRIL 20: EPC Meeting

Time: 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Hosted by: Alexandria Environmental Policy Commission


APRIL 21-22: NursesTakeD.C.

Time: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: NursesTakeD.C., Nurses Against Violence Unite


APRIL 23: Community Conversation with the CEO - Multilingual Voice

Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore City Public Schools


APRIL 24: Weekly Social at Ledo Pizza

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


APRIL 25: The Three R's - Recognize, Realize and Reconciliation

Time: 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Hosted by: Crushing Colonialism, Jen Deerinwater


APRIL 25: Spring GreenScape 2020

Time: 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Hosted by: Annapolis Recreation & Parks


APRIL 25: Prince George's County Meeting

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Maryland Poor People's Campaign


APRIL 25: Impacting Your Watershed — Connecting Past and Present

Time: 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore County Public Library, Maryland Historical Society


APRIL 28: Monthly Twinbrook Community Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Twinbrook Community Association


APRIL 30: Earth Day Event - Deliver Letters to Congress about Climate Policy

Time: 11:30 AM

Hosted by: Herd on the Hill


MAY 1: DGM Rally

Time: 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by: Deaf Grassroots Movement


MAY 1: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


MAY 2: Around the World Embassy Open House

Time: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Washington D.C. History & Culture, Baltimore History & Culture


MAY 5: Writing for My Sanity — Writing and Meditation Workshop

Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Impact Hub Baltimore, Stronger Than My Struggles, Melony Hill


MAY 6: Arlington Dems Monthly Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


MAY 9: EU Open House

Time: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Hosted by: EU in the U.S.


MAY 9: Manassas Viking Festival

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Hosted by: Manassas Viking Festival


MAY 9: Save Our Streams Training - Leesburg, VA

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Save Our Streams


MAY 9: Lost History of Frederick Douglass in Cecil County

Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Frederick Douglass in Washington, D.C.


MAY 11: Death Café

Time: 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: D.C. Death Café, The Potter's House


MAY 15: Weekly Social at Oh George!

Time: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Braddock Democrats


MAY 16: Really Really Free Market

Time: 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: All Out D.C., The Peace House D.C., They/Them Collective


MAY 19: Where The Environment and Politics Intersect

Time: 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Cleveland Park Business Association, D.C. Public Library


MAY 24: LGBTQ Theater Showcase

Time: 4:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Hosted by: African-American Collective Theater


MAY 29: Fridays at Grace Baptist Church

Time: 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Hosted by: Food Rescue Baltimore


MAY 30: Save Our Streams Training - Cockeysville, MD

Time: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Save Our Streams


MAY 30: Prince George's County Meeting

Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hosted by: Maryland Poor People's Campaign


JUNE 6: World Heritage Festival - Baltimore

Time: 3:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Chic Events D.C.


JUNE 12: ACE Interface (Trauma-Informed Care)

Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Hosted by: Why, Incorporated


JUNE 20: Moral March on Washington

Time: 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Event Facebook

Hosted by: Poor People's Campaign, Repairers of the Breach


JUNE 20: Really Really Free Market

Time: 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: All Out D.C., The Peace House D.C., They/Them Collective


JUNE 21: World Heritage Festival - Silver Spring

Time: 3:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Chic Events D.C.


JULY 9: Prohibition in Arlington

Time: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Historical Society


JULY 11-12: Howard County Pow-Wow

Time: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Hosted by: A. Kay Richardson Oxendine


JULY 18: Really Really Free Market

Time: 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: All Out D.C., The Peace House D.C., They/Them Collective


AUGUST 15: Really Really Free Market

Time: 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: All Out D.C., The Peace House D.C., They/Them Collective


AUGUST 29: 2020 Around the World Cultural Food Festival

Time: 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Around the World Festival


SEPTEMBER 2: Arlington Dems Monthly Meeting

Time: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Hosted by: Arlington Democrats


NOVEMBER 16: BAIC'S 46th Annual Pow-Wow

Time: 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Hosted by: Baltimore American Indian Center